comScore

Wait, what?

Looks like you came here from Geekosystem. Don't worry, everything is still here. We've just combined forces with The Mary Sue to bring you more and better content, all in one place.

The 2010 Harvey Award Winners

The Harvey Awards, the American comics industry’s in-house awards show, was last night.  For the second time, the MC was the internet’s own Scott Kurtz, writer and artist behind PVP, occasionally known as the granddaddy of webcomics.

There was even a bit of controversy, after Mark Waid‘s “impassioned speech about copyright and what its intent truly is” which contained a reminder to the comics industry to “not make the mistakes of the RIAA and the movie industry.” According to Bleeding Cool,

Sergio Aragonés was later to counter Waid’s theme face-to-face which led to a rather loud contre temps between the two and a bit of a storm off on Waid’s part, with Aragones acclaiming that you don’t just give your work away.

Aragonés, if you’re looking for a contextual touchstone, is a veteran of Mad Magazine and the creator of Groo the Wanderer, while Waid wrote The Flash for eight years, and was the writer behind Kingdom Come.

But enough of that!  See the award winners and their competition below:

(The winners are in bold.)

Best Writer

  • Jason Aaron, “Scalped“, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Geoff Johns, “Blackest Night,” DC Comics
  • Robert Kirkman, “The Walking Dead“, Image Comics
  • Jeff Kinney, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw“, Amulet Books
  • Mark Waid, “Irredeemable“, BOOM! Studios

Best Artist

  • Robert Crumb, “Book of Genesis“, W.W. Norton
  • Guy Davis, “BPRD: Black Goddess“, Dark Horse Comics
  • Brian Fies, “Whatever Happened to The World of Tomorrow?“, Abrams ComicArts
  • David Petersen, “Mouse Guard: Winter 1152“, Archaia Studios Press
  • Frank Quitely, “Batman and Robin“, DC Comics
  • JH Williams III, “Detective Comics“, DC Comics

Best Cartoonist

  • Darwyn Cooke, “Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter“, IDW
  • Jeff Kinney, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw“, Amulet Books
  • Roger Langridge, “The Muppet Show Comic Book“, BOOM! Studios
  • David Mazzucchelli, “Asterios Polyp“, Pantheon
  • Seth, “George Sprott (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

Best Letterer

  • Chris Eliopoulos, “Franklin Richards: Son of a Genius” stories, Marvel Comics
  • Brian Fies, “Whatever Happened to The World of Tomorrow?“, Abrams ComicArts
  • Thomas Mauer, “Rapture“, Dark Horse Comics
  • David Mazzucchelli, “Asterios Polyp“, Pantheon
  • Richard Starkings, “Elephantmen”, Image Comics

Best Inker

  • Oclair Albert, “Blackest Night“, DC Comics
  • Steve Ellis, “High Moon“, Zuda/DC Comics
  • Klaus Janson, “Amazing Spider-Man“, Marvel Comics
  • Jeff Kinney, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw”, Amulet Books
  • Mark Morales, “Thor”, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist

  • Brian Fies, “Whatever Happened to The World of Tomorrow?“, Abrams ComicArts
  • Steve Hamaker, “Bone: Crown of Horns”, Graphix
  • Laura Martin, “The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures“, IDW
  • David Mazzucchelli, “Asterios Polyp“, Pantheon
  • Guy Davis, “BPRD: Black Goddess“, Dark Horse Comics

Best Cover Artist

  • Jenny Frison, “The Dreamer“, IDW
  • Mike Mignola, “Hellboy: The Bride of Hell“, Dark Horse Comics
  • Michael Avon Oeming, “Mice Templar: Destiny, Part I“, Image Comics
  • Frank Quitely, “Batman and Robin“, DC Comics
  • JH Williams III, “Detective Comics“, DC Comics

Best New Talent

  • Kevin Cannon, “Far Arden“, Top Shelf
  • Rob Guillory, “Chew“, Image Comics
  • Reinhard Kleist,”Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness“, Abrams ComicArts
  • Nathan Schreiber, “Act-I-Vate: Power Out“, http://act-i-vate.com
  • Matthew Weldon, “New Brighton Archeological Society,” Image Comics

Best New Series

  • Batman and Robin“, DC Comics
  • Chew“, Image Comics
  • Irredeemable“, BOOM! Studios
  • Sweet Tooth“, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Unwritten“, Vertigo/DC Comics

Best Continuing Or Limited Series

  • Beasts of Burden“, Dark Horse Comics
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid“, Amulet Books
  • Ganges“, Fantagraphics Books
  • Invincible“, Image Comics
  • Scalped“, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • The Walking Dead“, Image Comics

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Amulet: The Stonekeeper’s Curse“, Graphix
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw“, Amulet Books
  • Grown-Ups Are Dumb“, Hyperion Books
  • The Muppet Show Comic Book“, BOOM! Studios
  • New Brighton Archeological Society,” Image Comics
  • 3-2-3 Detective Agency“, Amulet Books

Best Anthology

  • Act-I-Vate“, http://act-i-vate.com
  • Flight # 6″, Villard
  • Popgun # 3″, Image Comics
  • Strange Tales“, Marvel Comics
  • Wednesday Comics“, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Album

  • Asterios Polyp“, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
  • Book of Genesis“, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
  • George Sprott (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Footnotes in Gaza”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
  • Stitches“, by David Small, W.W. Norton
  • Whatever Happened to The World of Tomorrow?“, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

Best Previously Published Graphic Album

  • A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
  • Collected Essex County”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
  • Graveslinger“, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
  • Masterpiece Comics“, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Mice Templar Volume 1“, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Cul-De-Sac“, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Foxtrot“, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Get Fuzzy“, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
  • Mutts“, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Pearls Before Swine“, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Best of Simon and Kirby“, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
  • Humbug“, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
  • RIP Kirby“, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • The Toon Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga“, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
  • Manga Kamishibai“, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
  • The Photographer”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier, First Second
  • Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka“, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
  • 20th Century Boys”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

Best Online Comics Work

  • Hark! A Vagrant“, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
  • High Moon“, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high moon ,
  • Power Out“, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com ,
  • PVP“, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
  • Sin Titulo“, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “Beasts of Burden”, Dark Horse Books
  • Jeff Kinney, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw“, Amulet Books
  • Roger Langridge, “The Muppet Show Comic Book“, BOOM! Studios
  • Bryan Lee O’Malley, “Scott Pilgrim #5″, Oni Press
  • Andrew Pepoy, “The Adventures of Simone & Ajax: A Christmas Caper“, ComicMix

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The MAD Genius of Comics“, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
  • The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons from 1913-1940“, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
  • George Sprott (1894-1975)“, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  • The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures“, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • Secret Identity: The Fetish Art of Superman’s Co-Creator Joe Shuster“, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
  • Wednesday Comics“, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation

  • Alter-Ego“, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
  • Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The MAD Genius of Comics“, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
  • The Best of Simon and Kirby“, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
  • The Comics Journal“, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics Books
  • Underground Classics“, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Alec: The Years Have Pants”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
  • Asterios Polyp“, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
  • Ganges #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
  • George Sprott (1894-1975)“, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Jonah Hex #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter“, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
  • Whatever Happened to The World of Tomorrow?“, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

The Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award was given to Tim Sale and Jerry Robinson, while the Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award went to Walt Simonson.

Well, looks like I’ve got my reading list set for a month or so…

Filed Under |

© 2014 The Mary Sue   |   About UsAdvertiseNewsletterJobsContributorsComment PolicyPrivacyUser AgreementDisclaimerContact RSS

Dan Abrams, Founder
  1. Mediaite
  2. The Mary Sue
  3. Styleite
  4. The Braiser
  5. SportsGrid
  6. Gossip Cop