comScore Krysten Ritter Critics' Choice Jessica Jones | The Mary Sue
The Mary Sue

Break Out the Jim Beam! Krysten Ritter Lands Critics’ Choice Nomination for Jessica Jones

NEW YORK, NY - MARCH 10: Krysten Ritter filming "Jessica Jones" on March 10, 2015 in New York City. (Photo by Steve Sands/GC Images)

Well deserved! The 2016 Critics’ Choice Television Awards nominations have arrived, and Krysten Ritter is being recognized for her awesome work on Jessica Jones! You can check out all the nominations below, courtesy of Comic Book Resources.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire
Mr. Robot
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
The Knick
The Leftovers
UnREAL

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot
Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers
Aden Young – Rectify

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson – Empire
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers
Andre Holland – The Knick
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers
Regina King – The Leftovers
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville
Maura Tierney – The Affair
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal
Justin Kirk – Manhattan
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife
Marisa Tomei – Empire
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot

BEST COMEDY SERIES

black-ish
Catastrophe
Jane the Virgin
Master of None
The Last Man on Earth
Transparent
You’re the Worst

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat
Fred Savage – The Grinder
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash — You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey — The Goldbergs
Gina Rodriguez — Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross — black-ish
Constance Wu — Fresh Off the Boat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass – Transparent
Neil Flynn – The Middle
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst
Allison Janney – Mom
Judith Light – Transparent
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Eden Sher – The Middle

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom
Anjelica Huston – Transparent
Cherry Jones – Transparent
Jenifer Lewis – black-ish
Timothy Olyphant — The Grinder
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Rachel McAdams – True Detective
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live!

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End
Fargo
Luther
Saints & Strangers
Show Me a Hero
The Wiz Live!

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley — American Crime Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes —Arthur & George
Idris Elba — Luther
Oscar Isaac —Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser — Saints & Strangers
Patrick Wilson — Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live!
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live!
Nick Offerman – Fargo
Jesse Plemons – Fargo
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live!
Laura Haddock – Luther
Cristin Milioti – Fargo
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero
Jean Smart – Fargo

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
South Park
Star Wars Rebels
The Simpsons

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Graham Norton Show
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped
Face Off
MasterChef Junior
Survivor
The Amazing Race
The Voice

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – Chopped
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night
Jeff Probst – Survivor
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow
Inside The Actors Studio
MythBusters
Project Greenlight
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Cops
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked and Afraid
Pawn Stars

What do you think of the nominations, gang?

—Please make note of The Mary Sue’s general comment policy.—

Do you follow The Mary Sue on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, Pinterest, & Google +?

© 2018 The Mary Sue, LLC | About Us | Advertise | Subscription FAQ | Privacy | User Agreement | Disclaimer | Contact | RSS RSS
Dan Abrams, Founder

  1. Mediaite
  2. The Mary Sue
  3. RunwayRiot
  4. Law & Crime
  5. Gossip Cop