comScore The 2015 Emmy Nominations Are out With Tatiana Maslany! | The Mary Sue

[Updated] The 2015 Emmy Nominations Are out and INCLUDE TATIANA MASLANY

*Incoherent screaming.*

67Emmy_Horiz_300CMYK_X

The 2015 Emmy nominations have been announced, and they have finally rectified their past oversight of 8th-world-wonder Tatiana Maslany. The nominations were announced this morning by Orange Is the New Black‘s Uzo Aduba and Deadbeat‘s Cat Deely, and here’s the full list:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series:
Adrien Brody (Houdini)
Ricky Gervais (Derek Special)
Timothy Hutton (American Crime)
Richard Jenkins (Olive Kitteridge)
David Oyelowo (Nightingale)
Mark Rylance (Wolf Hall)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series:
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honourable Woman)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Queen Latifah (Bessie)
Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
Emma Thompson (Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Louis CK (Louie)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lisa Kudrow (Web Therapy)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Reality/Competition Program:
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Talk Show:
Colbert Report
Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight
Late Show with David Letterman
Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Limited Series:
American Crime
American Horror Story
Olive KItterigde
The Honourable Woman
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Comedy Series:
Louie
Modern Familiy
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series:
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Jim Carter (Downton Abbey)
Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
Richard Cabral (American Crime)
Damian Lewis (Wolf Hall)
Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
Denis O’Hare (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Michael Kenneth Williams (Bessie)
Finn Wittrock (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Zoe Kazan (Olive Kitteridge)
Regina King (American Crime)
Mo’Nique (Bessie)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Keegan-Michael Key (Key & Peele)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Jane Krakowski (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
F. Murray Abraham (Homeland)
Alan Alda (The Blacklist)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)
Pablo Schreiber (Orange Is the New Black)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
Khandi Alexander (Scandal)
Rachel Brosnahan (House of Cards)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
Mel Brooks (The Comedians)
Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
Paul Giamatti (Inside Amy Schumer)
Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live)
Jon Hamm (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Bradley Whitford (Transparent)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon (Louie)
Elizabeth Banks (Modern Family)
Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)
Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Tina Fey (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Gaby Hoffmann (Girls)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Anthony Bourdain (The Taste)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Television Movie:
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland – “From A to B and Back Again”)
David Nutter (Game of Thrones – “Mother’s Mercy”)
Jeremy Podeswa (Game of Thrones – “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”)
Tim Van Patten (Boardwalk Empire – “Eldorado”)
Steven Soderbergh (The Knick – “Method and Madness”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Louis C.K. (Louie – “Sleepover”)
Armando Iannucci (Veep – “Testimony”)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley – “Sand Hill Shuffle”)
Phil Lord & Chris Miller (The Last Man on Earth – “Alive in Tucson”)
Jill Soloway (Transparent – “Best New Girl”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie
Hugo Blick (The Honourable Woman)
Lisa Cholodenko (Olive Kitteridge)
Uli Edel (Houdini)
Peter Kosminsky (Wolf Hall)
Ryan Murphy (American Horror Story: Freak Show – “Monsters Among Us”)
Dee Rees (Bessie)
Tom Shankland (The Missing)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss (Game of Thrones – “Mother’s Mercy”)
Joshua Brand (The Americans – “Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?”)
Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner (Mad Men – “Lost Horizon”)
Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul – “Five-O”)
Matthew Weiner (Mad Men – “Person to Person”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley – “Two Days of the Condor”)
Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche (Veep – “Election Night”)
Louis C.K. (Louie – “Bobby’s House”)
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik (Episodes – “Episode 409”)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth – “Alive in Tucson”)
Jill Soloway (Transparent – “Pilot”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie
Jane Anderson (Olive Kitteridge)
Hugo Blick (The Honourable Woman)
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky & Lee Eisenberg (Hello Ladies: The Movie)
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois & Horton Foote (Bessie)
John Ridley (American Crime – “Episode One”)
Peter Straughan (Wolf Hall)

—Please make note of The Mary Sue’s general comment policy.—

Do you follow The Mary Sue on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, Pinterest, & Google +?

Have a tip we should know? [email protected]

Filed Under:

Follow The Mary Sue:

Dan is a video game modding hobbyist and secret ninja who lives in North Carolina with his wife, Lisa Brown, and his dog, Liz Lemon, both of whom are the best.