comScore
  1. Mediaite
  2. Gossip Cop
  3. Geekosystem
  4. Styleite
  5. SportsGrid
  6. The Mary Sue
  7. The Maude
  8. The Braiser

What's with the name?

Allow us to explain.

Excelsior!

The Harvey Award Nominees (With Links to Many of the Ones You Can Read Online for Free!)


If you’re a fan of Fiona Staples, Noelle Stevenson, Becky Cloonan, Laura Allred, Colleen Coover, Lora Innes, or Jenny Frison, (and many other folks besides), then you should go congratulate them!

BEST LETTERER

  • Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
  • Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
  • Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

BEST INKER

  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
  • Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
  • Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics
  • REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
  • Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
  • Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
  • David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Chad Lambert, THE POSSUMS AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
  • Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!Studios
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC – CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics (First issue)

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
  • COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaica
  • DRAMA, Scholastic
  • SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
  • THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
  • DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
  • ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
  • CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphcs
  • CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN, ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
  • POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, Sean Howe, HarperCollins
  • ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
  • MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
  • RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
  • THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • BATMAN, DC Comics
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
  • RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • SAGA, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

  • Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
  • Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Brian Vaughn, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics
  • Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

TAGS: | | | | |


  • Ryan Colson

    No man love? SCANDAL

  • Guymelef

    SAGA for best new series, definitely.

  • http://www.twitter.com/invalidname realinvalidname

    Heck yes to THE DREAMER.

  • http://arewerobots.libsyn.com/ DarthBetty

    NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson is seriously amazing, guys.

  • Anonymous

    I’m sad that Ross Campbell’s been passed over for his beautiful art in Glory – or did he get recognition last year?